Under 28 U.S.C. Is This Any Message to Send Our Medical Heroes? If, however, Zora sues Isabelle in Federal court, the court would be able to hear all of the matters. • Whether personal jurisdiction is more available in federal than state court. The Supreme Court on May 28 ruled in Home Depot U.S.A., Inc. v. Jackson, 2019 WL 2257158 (U.S. May 28, 2019), that a consumer defendant in a collection action can bring class claims against third parties and remain in state court despite the Class Action Fairness Act (CAFA). § 1355, "district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture . Limiting the term defendant for purposes of both CAFA and the general removal statute has broad implications for the ability of a number of different consumer actions to stay in state court.